English (Clothing (Military); Infantry)
wing epaulet; wing epaulette
DEF: Epaulets used to protect the shoulders from sword cuts.
French (Habillement (Militaire); Infanterie)
épaulette de protection [feminine noun]
OBS: Renseignement de M. Dufournaud de la section militaire et technique.