English (Ice Hockey; North American Football)
shoulder pad [correct]; shoulder protector [correct]
DEF: Designed to protect joint, collar bone, ribs, breast bone and upper arm.
French (Hockey sur glace; Football nord-américain)
épaulière [correct, feminine noun]; épaulette [avoid, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
DEF: Elles sont conçues pour protéger les épaules, la clavicule, les côtes, le sternum et le haut des bras.
OBS: «épaulette» : le Petit Robert nous prouve qu'épaulette n’ est pas un synonyme d’épaulière.