English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
epaulettes [correct, plural]; epaulets [correct, plural]
OBS: One of the markings that may be part of a racing colour scheme [on jacket].
OBS: epaulettes; epaulets: term generally used in the plural.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
épaulettes [correct, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: Un des motifs pouvant faire partie d’un dispositif de couleurs.
OBS: épaulettes : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.