English (Period Costumes (Museums and Heritage))
pauldron
DEF: A piece of plate armor for the shoulder and the uppermost part of the arm, often overlapping the adjacent parts of the chest and back.
CONT: ... more and more reinforcing pieces came to be worn over the mail to give added protection: ... for neck and shoulders (gorget, pauldrons).
French (Costumes anciens (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
épaulière [feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce ronde de l’armure qui couvrait l’épaule.
CONT: Les armures des cavaliers étaient asymétriques, l'épaulière de droite étant toujours plus petite et échancrée pour laisser passer le fût de la lance.