English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Sports (General))
protective equipment [correct]
DEF: The equipment worn by a player [or an athlete] for the sole purpose of protecting himself from injury.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Sports (Généralités))
équipement de protection [correct, masculine noun]; équipement protecteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Équipement porté par un joueur ou un athlète pour éviter les blessures.
OBS: Par exemple, jambières, genouillères, épaulières.