English (Algae; Marine Biology)
algal mat [correct]
DEF: A layered communal growth of algae observed in fossils and in present day tidal zones associated with carbonate sedimentation.
CONT: Others have thought that the kerogen represents algal mats that grew in situ and that these organic mats trapped uranium and gold both mechanically and chemically.
French (Algues; Biologie marine)
tapis algaire [correct, masculine noun]; matte algale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; tapis d’algues [masculine noun]; laminite algaire [feminine noun]; goémon d’épave [masculine noun]; voile d’algues [masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble d’algues et de phanérogames marines arrachées de leur support et accumulées en cordon à la limite des hautes mers.
CONT: Pour d’autres chercheurs, les horizons de kérogène sont les vestiges de tapis algaires formés sur place qui auraient piégé de façon mécanique et chimique l’uranium et l’or.
CONT: Dans les aires lagunaires, les goémons d’épave en cours de décomposition sédimentent sur les hauts-fonds et enrichissent les sédiments sous-jacents en nutriments.
OBS: matte algale : d’après Annales de l’Institut océanographique, 1982, 58(2).
Spanish (Algas; Biología Marina)
concentración de algas [feminine noun]