English (Transportation Insurance)
cost of removal; cost of removal of wreck; removal of wreck expenses
CONT: Liability for cost ... of removal of the wreck of the vessel named when such removal is compulsory by law. (Reference Book of Marine Insurances Clauses, 1990, p. 255).
CONT: Insurers do not cover the assured's liability for cost of removal of wreck following a collision, this being a P. & I. risk.
French (Assurance transport)
frais de retirement [masculine noun, plural]; frais de retirement de l'épave [masculine noun, plural]
CONT: L’assurance couvre, dans tous les cas donnant lieu à délaissement, les frais de retirement dont l’assuré pourrait être tenu responsable. (Bateau de plaisance, Groupe ancienne mutuelle, 1977, p. 6).