English (Military Organization; CBRNE Operations; Demolition (Military))
UXO legacy site [correct]
CONT: A DND [Department of National Defence] UXO [unexploded explosive ordnance] legacy site is: a site formerly owned, leased or used by DND that contains UXO resulting from past (historical) military operations; a site never in DND inventory that contains UXO resulting from past (historical) military operations; a shipwreck or other source of UXO that is within the 200-mile Canadian Exclusive Economic Zone. In practical terms, it means that there are sites throughout Canada (on land, in rivers and lakes, and offshore) where UXO may be found. These contain explosives that can detonate and cause injury if disturbed.
PHR: UXO legacy site clearance.
French (Organisation militaire; Opérations CBRNE; Destruction (Militaire))
ancien site contenant des UXO [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un ancien site contenant des UXO [munitions explosives non explosées] du MDN [ministère de la Défense nationale] peut signifier : un site qui appartenait autrefois au MDN ou qui était loué ou utilisé par le MDN et qui contient des UXO en raison d’opérations militaires passées(historiques) ;un site qui n’ a jamais appartenu au MDN mais qui contient des UXO en raison d’opérations militaires passées(historiques) ;une épave ou une autre source d’UXO se trouvant à l'intérieur de la zone exclusivement économique canadienne autorisée de 200 miles marins. Concrètement, il s’agit de sites où l'on peut trouver des UXO, sur les terres, dans les rivières, les lacs et en mer. Ces sites contiennent des munitions pouvant exploser et entraîner des blessures si on les déplace.