English (Transportation Insurance)
salvage value [correct]; wreckage value [correct]; scrap value
DEF: ... value of a damaged vehicle that is legitimately recoverable through commercial means of disposal.
French (Assurance transport)
valeur d’épave [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; valeur à la casse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Valeur de sauvetage de l'épave d’un véhicule terrestre ou d’un aéronef.
OBS: valeur d’épave : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR. Extrait de la norme NF-K40-001, reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.