English (Man-Made Construction Materials; Roofs (Building Elements); Thermal Insulation)
expanded perlite board [correct, standardized]; EPB [correct, standardized]; perlite board [correct, officially approved]; perlite insulation board [correct]
DEF: [A] rigid insulation board manufactured from expanded perlite, reinforcing fibres and binding agents.
OBS: expanded perlite board: term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: perlite board: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Matériaux de construction artificiels; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Isolation thermique)
panneau de perlite expansée [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; EPB [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; panneau de perlite [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Panneau isolant rigide manufacturé à partir de perlite expansée, de fibres de renforcement et de liants.
OBS: panneau de perlite expansée : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
OBS: panneau de perlite : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).