English (Platemaking (Printing))
laser platemaking [correct]
CONT: The newest photomechanical method for exposing images on printing plates is with lasers. EOCOM Corporation's Laserite system uses lasers to expose an image on the coating of a lithographic plate; the plate then requires conventional processing. Another laser platemaking system is the LogEScan, in which lasers are used to transfer the image-area coating onto an uncoated metal plate.
French (Clicherie (Imprimerie))
fabrication de plaques au laser [correct, feminine noun]; gravure de plaques au laser [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La sortie directe d’ordinateur vers un système de fabrication de plaques au laser est possible aujourd’hui. Par exemple, le matériel EPC d’EOCOM permet de relier un système de composition électronique au système de fabrication de plaques Laserite.