English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing)
EPC tag [correct, standardized]; EPC transponder [correct]; electronic product code tag [correct]; electronic product code transponder [correct]
CONT: An EPC tag is an RFID [radio frequency identification] device that consists of a microchip and an antenna attached to a substrate which is physically attached to an item. The unique EPC for this item is stored within the memory of the tag.
CONT: The EPC tag itself identifies the manufacturer, product, version, and serial number. It's the serial number that takes EPC to the next level by providing the key to data related to specific lots/batches/units. It potentially allows you to track the specific unit's history as it moves through the supply chain.
OBS: ISO/IEC 18000-6 Type C or 18000-3 Mode 3 tag with protocol control bit 17 set at '0' indicating that what follows is an EPC [Electronic Product Code] header.
OBS: EPC tag: term standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Émission et réception radio; Télédétection)
étiquette EPC [correct, feminine noun]; étiquette ePC [correct, feminine noun]; étiquette à code de produit électronique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'étiquette ePC fait partie de la famille déjà nombreuse des étiquettes RFID [identification par radiofréquence]. Elle est composée d’une puce électronique à laquelle est attachée une antenne. Les informations contenues par la puce sont échangées via l'antenne avec un lecteur.