English (Protective Clothing; Radiation Protection; CBRNE Operations)
hood [correct]
OBS: A PPE [personal protective equipment] component or subcomponent that covers most or all of the head, [which is] manufactured from flexible materials; [it] shall always meet requirements for [a] DPE [dermal protective equipment] and may also need to meet requirements of [a] RPD [respiratory protective device] in loose-fitting devices
French (Vêtements de protection; Radioprotection; Opérations CBRNE)
capuchon [masculine noun]; cagoule [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Élément ou sous-élément d’un EPI [équipement de protection individuel] qui couvre la plupart ou la totalité de la tête [et qui est] fabriqué en matériau souple; [il] doit toujours respecter les exigences relatives à l'EPC [équipement de protection cutanée] et doit aussi respecter les exigences relatives à l'APR [appareil de protection respiratoire] dans le cas des appareils à ajustement non étanche.