English (Botany; Grain Growing)
Einkorn [correct, standardized]; small spelt [correct, standardized]; Einkorn wheat [correct]; St. Peter's corn
CONT: Einkorn (Triticum monococcum L.) is a specific grain type with extraordinary characters formerly grown mainly in European regions. ... Einkorn is a modern name developed from a botanical classification. The ear of einkorn is very brittle and it can easily be divided into single spikelets. Typically in every spikelet one single kernel can be found that has developed from one single flower. Sometimes two flowers will produce two seeds on one spikelet.
OBS: small spelt; Einkorn: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Botanique; Culture des céréales)
petit épeautre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; engrain [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; blé Einkorn [masculine noun]
CONT: L’engrain est un blé bien adapté aux sols chauds et secs, pauvres, pierreux et sableux des zones montagneuses d’Europe de l’ouest. C’est une espèce à très longue saison végétative, requérant jusqu’à 12 mois pour parvenir à maturité.
OBS: Une des premières céréales cultivées.
OBS: engrain; petit épeautre : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Botánica; Cultivo de cereales)
escaña menor [feminine noun]; escanda menor [feminine noun]