English (Cutting and Thrusting Weapons; Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
sword of honour [correct, generic]; sword of honor [correct, generic]; presentation sword [correct, generic]
OBS: French makes a distinction according to the shape and specific characteristics of the blade.
French (Armes blanches; Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
sabre d’honneur [correct, see observation, masculine noun, specific]
OBS: En anglais, le terme «sword» désigne aussi bien une épée qu'un sabre. En français, on parle d’«épée d’honneur» ou de «sabre d’honneur» selon la forme de l'objet en question.
OBS: sabre : arme blanche, droite ou recourbée, qui ne tranche que d’un côté [...]