English (Fish; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Commercial Fishing)
swordfish [correct, see observation]; broadbill swordfish [correct]
DEF: A very large oceanic food fish (Xiphias gladius) having a long swordlike beak formed by the bones of the upper jaw.
OBS: swordfish: trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Poissons; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Pêche commerciale)
espadon [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; poisson-sabre [correct, masculine noun]; poisson épée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grand poisson acanthoptérygien, dont la mâchoire supérieure se prolonge en forme d’épée.
OBS: L’espadon peut atteindre cinq mètres de longueur; sa chair est comestible.
OBS: espadon : terme normalisé par l’Office de la langue française et le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.
Spanish (Peces; Productos del mar y de agua dulce (Ind. alimentaria); Pesca comercial)
pez espada [masculine noun]; emperador [correct, masculine noun]; espadarte [correct, masculine noun]