English (Antique and Obsolete Weapons)
half-basket guard [correct]
CONT: The sword was 82 centimetres long with a half-basket guard.
French (Armes anciennes)
garde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rebord placé entre la lame et la poignée, et servant à protéger la main.
CONT: La garde d’une épée, d’un sabre.