English (Cutting and Thrusting Weapons)
basket hilt [correct]; basket-hilt [correct]
DEF: A hilt with a basket-shaped guard to protect the hand.
French (Armes blanches)
pas-d’âne [correct, masculine noun, invariable]
DEF: Garde d’épée protégeant toute la main.