English (Ferns and Fern Allies)
sword fern [correct, see observation]; common sword fern [correct, see observation]; Western swordfern [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Dryopteridaceae.
OBS: sword fern; common sword fern: common names also used to refer to the species Nephrolepis exaltata.
French (Fougères et plantes alliées)
polystic à épées [correct, masculine noun]; fougère épée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Dryopteridaceae.