English (Language (General); Education Theory and Methods)
spelling [correct]
DEF: The action, practice, or art of naming the letters of words, of reading letter by letter, or of expressing words by letters.
French (Linguistique (Généralités); Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
épellation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action de nommer oralement successivement chacune des lettres d’un mot.
Spanish (Lingüística (Generalidades); Teorías y métodos pedagógicos)
deletreo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enumeración del nombre de cada una de las letras que constituyen una palabra.