English (Fish)
whitebait smelt [correct]
OBS: A fish of the family Osmeridae.
OBS: Allosmerus elongatus (Ayres, 1854).
French (Poissons)
éperlan blanchaille [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Osmeridae.