English (Fish)
Japanese smelt [correct, see observation]; surf smelt [correct, see observation]
OBS: A fish of the family Osmeridae.
OBS: Japanese smelt: common name also used to refer to the species Hypomesus nipponensis.
OBS: surf smelt: common name also used to refer to the species Hypomesus pretiosus.
French (Poissons)
éperlan du Pacifique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Osmeridae.
OBS: éperlan du Pacifique : nom vernaculaire utilisé aussi pour désigner d’autres espèces de famille des Osmeridae.
Spanish (Peces)
pez esperinque [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Pez de la familia Osmeridae.