English (Fish)
European smelt [correct]; sparling [correct]
OBS: A fish of the family Osmeridae.
French (Poissons)
éperlan européen [correct, masculine noun]; éperlan d’Europe [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Osmeridae.