English (Fish)
longfin smelt [correct]
OBS: A fish of the family Osmeridae.
OBS: Spirinchus thaleichthys (Ayres, 1860).
French (Poissons)
éperlan d’hiver [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Osmeridae.