English (Bones and Joints)
Bouchard's nodes [correct, plural]; Bouchard's nodules [correct, plural]
DEF: Cartilaginous and bony enlargements of the proximal interphalangeal joints of the fingers in degenerative joint disease.
OBS: Such nodules in the terminal interphalangeal joints are called Heberden's nodes.
French (Os et articulations)
nodosités de Bouchard [correct, feminine noun, plural]; arthroses interphalangiennes proximales [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Nodosités des articulations interphalangiennes proximales, en particulier de l’index et du médius, dues à un gonflement articulaire, surtout de la face dorsale de l’articulation.
OBS: Leur signification n’est pas totalement élucidée. Si elles sont souvent le signe d’une arthrose, elles peuvent parfois correspondre à de véritables arthrites rhumatismales.
OBS: Il n’ y a pas l'éperon ostéophytique postérieur caractéristique de la nodosité d’Heberden.