English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
spur [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: Subsidiary ridge extending laterally from a mountain or ridge.
CONT: Entiako Spur, B.C.
OBS: Rare in official names; Ont. and B.C.
OBS: spur: term and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
éperon [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Non attesté en français au Canada.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.