English (Dentistry)
rubber dam punch [correct]
DEF: A handheld instrument with a platform with graduated holes and a sharpened stylus, used to punch holes of varying sizes in a rubber dam so that it may be applied over the crowns of the teeth.
French (Dentisterie)
perforateur [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La pince d’Ainsworth ou perforateur présente un mors avec éperon [à l'aide duquel la digue est perforée en un ou deux points suivant le nombre de dents extériorisées.