English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
shank [correct, noun]
DEF: The part of the spur at the back of the boot to which is attached the rowel when there is one.
CONT: A Prince of Wales spur fits around the boot heel and bears a three-quarter to one inch shank at the back.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
ergot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie de l'éperon en protubérance à l'arrière de la botte; une molette peut ou non y être fixée.
CONT: Éperon prince-de-Galles se dit couramment d’un modèle dont l'ergot, légèrement courbé vers le bas, est exempt de molette.