English (Hand Tools; Shunting Operations (Railroads))
spur [correct]
CONT: ... car movers are used the world over to spot cars ... Spurs provide an anchor for the car mover without which the thrust motion would be lost through slippage.
OBS: A "spur" is a component of a car mover.
French (Outillage à main; Triage (Chemins de fer))
éperon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie du pousseur de wagon servant d’appui.
OBS: Le «pousseur» est un outil utilisé par les wagonniers.