English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
English spur [correct]
OBS: spur: A pricking device worn on a horseman's heel for urging a horse on.
OBS: Prince of Wales spurs are the most widely used English spurs.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
éperon anglais [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type d’éperon ayant la branche interne plus courte que l'externe.
OBS: éperon : Ergot métallique que le cavalier adapte à ses talons et qui sert à activer ou punir son cheval.