English (Shipbuilding)
reamer [correct]; ice reamer [correct]
DEF: A type of reinforced cutter fitted to the bow of an icebreaker and used to cut through the ice a short distance to provide a fulcrum that increases the ship's ability to turn.
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Constructions navales)
éperon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sorte de lame renforcée fixée à l’étrave d’un brise-glace et utilisée pour briser ou couper la glace juste à l’avant du navire afin de permettre à ce dernier de tourner plus facilement.
OBS: Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.