English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
Prince of Wales spur [correct]
DEF: Prince of Wales Spurs: These are the most widely used English spurs. Each fits around the boot heel and bears a three-quarter to one inch shank at the back, slightly off-center. They are made of never-rust metal or stainless steel, and come in two sizes, men's and ladies'. Leather spur straps (usually sold separately) secure and adjust the position of the spur on the boot.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
éperon prince-de-Galles [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; éperon à tige [correct, masculine noun]; éperon prince de Galles [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Se dit couramment d’un modèle d’éperon dont l'ergot, légèrement courbé vers le bas, est exempt de molette.
OBS: éperon prince de Galles se dit, plus vraisemblablement, de tout type à passes où coulisse la courroie de fixation.
OBS: éperon : Ergot métallique que le cavalier adapte à ses talons et qui sert à activer ou punir son cheval.