English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Codman's triangle [correct]
DEF: A small deposit of subperiosteal bone at the periphery of a bone tumor or infection. Radiologically this produces a triangular appearance on the surface of the bone at the edge of the lesion. The appearance is mainly seen in sarcoma of bone, although it may be seen in osteomyelitis. [From BUMED, 1989, p. 383 and GOMED, 1979, p. 292.]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
triangle de Codman [correct, masculine noun]; éperon de Codman [correct, masculine noun]; éperon périosté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Apposition périostée en forme de petit triangle, résultant du soulèvement du périoste en périphérie d’une lésion tumorale ou infectieuse de l’os. Bien qu’on l’observe habituellement en relation avec un ostéosarcome, il se rencontre également dans l’ostéomyélite. [D’après TRIAR, 1974, volume 3, pp. 24, 123.]