English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
Western spur [correct]
DEF: A spur with a rather long shank and a rowel bearing long points. Il is mainly used by cowboys riding on a Western saddle.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
éperon western [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Éperon à ergot élancé et molette à longues pointes utilisé surtout par les cowboys montant sur selle western.
OBS: éperon western : D’après «selle western».