English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pharmacology)
(-)-ephedrine hydrochloride [correct, see observation]; (1R,2S)-1-hydroxy-N-methyl-1-phenylpropan-2-aminium [correct, see observation]; ephedrine hydrochloride [correct]; l-ephedrine hydrochloride [correct, see observation]; L-(-)-ephedrine hydrochloride [correct, see observation]; (1R,2S)-(-)-ephedrine hydrochloride [correct, see observation]; (-)-2-methylamino-1-phenyl-propane-1-ol hydrochloride [correct]; alpha-[1-(methylamino)ethylbenzyl alcohol hydrochloride [correct, see observation]; alpha-[1-(methylamino)ethyl]benzenemethanol hydrochloride [correct, see observation]; [R-(R[star]S[star]])-alpha-[1-(methylamino)ethyl] [see observation]; benzenemeth anolhydrochloride [correct]; L-alpha-(1-methylaminoethyl)benzyl alcohol hydrochloride [correct, see observation]; alpha-[1-(methylamino)ethyl]benzyl alcohol hydrochloride [avoid]
DEF: A chemical compound having the formula C10H16ClNO or C6H5CHOHCH(CH3)NHCH3HCl which appears under the form of a white crystalline powder with no odour.
OBS: (-)-ephedrine hydrochloride: usual name.
OBS: (1R,2S)-1-hydroxy-N-methyl-1-phenylpropan-2-aminium: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: l: The small letter "l" used as a prefix must be italicized.
OBS: L: The capital letter "L" used as a prefix is a small capital.
OBS: N; R; S: These capital letters must be italicized.
OBS: alpha: This word must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized.
OBS: star: This word and the brackets around it must be replaced by an asterisk; it is pronounced "star."
OBS: Chemical formula: C10H16ClNO or C6H5CHOHCH(CH3)NHCH3HCl
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pharmacologie)
chlorhydrate de(-)-éphédrine [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; (1R,2S)-1-hydroxy-N-méthyl-1-phénylpropan-2-aminium [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; chlorydrate d’éphédrine [correct, masculine noun]; chlorhydrate de l-éphédrine [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; chlorhydrate de L-(-)-éphédrine [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; chlorhydrate de(1R, 2S)-(-)-éphédrine [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; chlorhydrate de (-)-2-méthylamino-1-phénylpropan-1-ol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; chlorhydrate d’alcool alpha-[1-(méthylamino)éthyl]benzylique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; chlorhydrate d’alpha-[1-(méthylamino)éthyl]benzèneméthanol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; chlorhydrate de [R(R[étoile],S[étoile]])-alpha-[1-(méthylamino)éthyl] benzéneméthanol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; chlorhydrate d’alcool L-alpha-(1-méthylaminoéthyl)benzylique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: chlorhydrate de(-)-éphédrine : nom usuel.
OBS: (1R,2S)-1-hydroxy-N-méthyl-1-phénylpropan-2-aminium : Les lettres majuscules «R», «S» et «N» s’écrivent en italique; forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: l : La lettre minuscule «l» utilisée comme préfixe s’écrit en italique.
OBS: L : La lettre majuscule «L» utilisée comme préfixe est une petite majuscule.
OBS: N; R; S : Ces lettres majuscules s’écrivent en italique.
OBS: alpha : Ce mot doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante ou s’écrire en italique.
OBS: étoile : Ce mot avec les crochets qui l’entourent doit être remplacé par un astérisque; on prononce «étoile».
OBS: Formules chimiques : C10H16ClNO ou C6H5CHOHCH(CH3)NHCH3HCl
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Farmacología)
clorhidrato de efedrina [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C10H16ClNO o C6H5CHOHCH(CH3)NHCH3HCl