English (Symptoms (Medicine); The Skin)
freckle [correct]
DEF: A brownish pigmented spot on the skin due to discrete accumulation of melanin as a result of the stimulant effect of sunlight acting on clusters of melanocytes which have higher than normal tyrosinase activity.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil cutané)
éphélide [correct, feminine noun]; tache de rousseur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Taches cutanées lenticulaires, planes, lisses non squameuses, de teinte jaune pâle ou brunâtre, apparaissant dans l’enfance ou l’adolescence.
OBS: Le terme «éphélide» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.