English (Copyright; Television Arts)
ephemeral recording [correct]
CONT: Ephemeral recording is a phonerecord created solely for the purpose of facilitating a transmission of a public performance of a sound recording under the limitations on exclusive rights ... or under a statutory license ... and subject to the limitations ...
CONT: The exceptions are subject to certain conditions and limitations. For example, it is a condition of both exceptions that broadcasters destroy each ephemeral recording within thirty days of its making, unless the copyright owner consents otherwise.
OBS: ... An ephemeral recording made by one transmitter, whether it be a network or local broadcaster, could not be made available for use by another transmitter.
French (Droits d'auteur; Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
enregistrement éphémère [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enregistrement fait pour une émission en différé et détruit après la diffusion.
CONT: Les exceptions sont assujetties à certaines conditions et restrictions. Par exemple, les deux exceptions contraignent les radiodiffuseurs à détruire les enregistrements éphémères dans les trente jours suivant leur réalisation, à moins que les titulaires de droit d’auteur ne consentent à ce que les enregistrement soient conservés.