English (Ecosystems)
ephemeral wetland [correct]
CONT: Ephemeral wetlands are formed in closed depressions lacking a surface outlet and are wet only seasonally or in wet years. The water source is groundwater or an adjacent water body ... Substrates are usually mineral and they occur on a range of landforms including fluvial systems, bedrock, dunes, and volcanic deposits.
French (Écosystèmes)
zone humide éphémère [correct, feminine noun]; milieu humide éphémère [correct, masculine noun]; terre humide éphémère [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe [...] de nombreuses petites zones humides éphémères formées par les précipitations et le ruissellement local, en particulier dans la zone de transition entre le Sahel et la savane soudanienne. Pendant quelques semaines à quelques mois, surtout après la saison des pluies d’août à octobre, elles contiennent de l’eau et de la végétation [...]