English (Astronautics; Astronomy)
space scientist [correct]
DEF: An expert ... in any of the various science fields which relate to space flight or any phenomena occurring in space or on other planets.
CONT: Space scientists can specialize in many different fields that relate to the study of space, planets and life in the universe, including astrophysics, biology, chemistry, geology, meteorology and physics. They can work in the government, the private sector or academia.
French (Astronautique; Astronomie)
spatiologue [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Spécialiste des sciences ou des techniques spatiales.
CONT: Ces dernières années, des photographes scientifiques amateurs ont identifié un nouveau type d’aurore boréale, un ruban de plasma scintillant de couleur violette éphémère. Leur intrigante découverte a attiré l'attention des spatiologues, qui se sont lancés dans l'étude du phénomène.