English (Intelligence (Military); Security)
current intelligence [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Time-critical, perishable intelligence, about the current situation and events, that has undergone limited analysis.
OBS: current intelligence: designation standardized by NATO.
OBS: current intelligence: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: current intelligence: designation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Renseignement (Militaire); Sécurité)
renseignement de situation [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; renseignement d’actualité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Renseignement incomplètement analysé et à valeur éphémère concernant la situation ou les événements courants.
OBS: renseignement de situation : désignation normalisée par l’OTAN.
OBS: renseignement de situation : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
OBS: renseignement de situation; renseignement d’actualité : désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Inteligencia (militar); Seguridad)
inteligencia actual [feminine noun]
DEF: Información que refleja la situación actual a nivel estratégico o táctico.