English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
ephemeral island [correct]
CONT: Often, a pyroclastic cone grows up out of the sea and forms an island, which however, is usually destroyed whithin a short time by the surf as happened with the ephemeral island.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
île éphémère [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les fantaisies des volcans sous-marins sont responsables de ces apparitions d’îles éphémères, d’une durée variable, mais qui n’excèdent généralement pas quelques mois.