English (Cytology)
cell population [correct]; population of cells [correct]
DEF: A group of cells designated as either static, expanding, or renewing.
CONT: Static cell populations represent homogeneous groups of cells in which no mitotic activity can be detected; the total DNA content remains constant. Expanding cell populations are homogeneous groups of cells showing scattered mitoses in numbers which account for the increase in total DNA content. Renewing cell populations are homogeneous groups of cells in which mitosis is abundant and exceeds that required for the total increase in DNA content.
French (Cytologie)
population cellulaire [correct, feminine noun]; population de cellules [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Par cultures clonales, on entend le développement in vitro des populations cellulaires descendant d’une seule cellule et, par conséquent, génétiquement homogènes. Cette homogénéité peut n’ être cependant qu'éphémère, étant donné l'apparition assez fréquente, à la longue, de mutants au sein de ces populations clonales. Le rapport précis entre la composition cellulaire des tissus explantés et la culture qui en dérive est difficile à établir puisque, dès le début de la culture, certaines cellules sont favorisées par les conditions de vie in vitro et profilèrent plus intensément que d’autres. Les cellules à fonction spécialisée sont, d’une manière générale, dans ce sens, plus défavorisées et la population cellulaire dans son ensemble prend, au fur et à mesure des passages, un aspect dédifférencié.