English (Business and Administrative Documents; Records Management (Management); Public Administration (General); Military Administration)
transitory record [correct, officially approved]; transitory document [correct]
DEF: An unofficial and informal record that is required only for a limited time to ensure the completion of a routine action or the preparation of a subsequent record.
OBS: Transitory records do not include records required by government institutions or ministers to control, support or document the delivery of programs, to carry out operations, to make decisions or to account for activites of government.
OBS: transitory record: term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Gestion des documents (Gestion); Administration publique (Généralités); Administration militaire)
document éphémère [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; document temporaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Document non officiel, informel et provisoire qui sert à assurer l’exécution d’une tâche courante ou à préparer un autre document.
OBS: Les documents éphémères ne comprennent pas les documents nécessaires aux institutions fédérales ou aux ministres pour contrôler, appuyer ou documenter la réalisation de programmes, pour effectuer des opérations, pour prendre des décisions, ou pour rendre compte d’activités du gouvernement.
OBS: document éphémère : terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.