English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
spiked sedge [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Cyperaceae.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
carex à épi [correct, masculine noun]; laîche en épi [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Cyperaceae.