English (Grain Growing)
ear wing [correct]
DEF: Leafy outgrowths at the top of corn husks.
French (Culture des céréales)
spathe à limbe développé [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; spathe ailée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Excroissance foliaire au sommet des spathes enveloppant l'épi de maïs.
OBS: Termes uniformisés par le comité d’uniformisation linguistique de la section Agriculture