English (Plant Biology; Grain Growing)
stem exsertion [correct]
DEF: In cereal crops, the distance separating the flag leaf from the spike (a varietal characteristic).
French (Biologie végétale; Culture des céréales)
degré d’émergence de l'épi [correct, masculine noun]; dégagement de l'épi [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans le blé, l'orge, distance entre la feuille supérieure et la base de l'épi.