English (Civil Engineering; Hydrology and Hydrography)
deflecting groyne [correct]; deflecting spur [correct]
CONT: Deflecting groynes change the direction of flow without repelling it. They are generally short and used for limited, local protection.
French (Génie civil; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
épi déflecteur [correct, masculine noun]; épi défensif [correct, masculine noun]; épi détournant [correct, masculine noun]