English (Plant Diseases; Grain Growing)
eyespot [correct]
DEF: A disease of cereals caused by the fungus Pseudocercosporella herpotrichoides. Initially a dark smudge appears on the outer leaf-sheath, then an oval "eye-chaped" lesion develops near the base of the plant, weakening the stem and heading to increasing susceptibility to lodging (i.e. being laid flat by weather).
French (Maladies des plantes; Culture des céréales)
piétin-verse [correct, masculine noun, specific]; piétin verse [correct, specific]
CONT: Des observations sur l'épidémiologie de Pseudocercosporella herpotrichoides Fron et sur les effets des traitements fongicides contre le piétin-verse qu'il provoque sur l'orge d’automne en rotation ont été réalisées dans huit essais annuels [...].
CONT: Le piétin-verse de l’orge d’automne.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Cultivo de cereales)
cercosporelosis [feminine noun]; encamado parasitario de los cereales [masculine noun]