English (Epidemiology)
field epidemiology [correct]
CONT: Field epidemiology is the practical application of epidemiology knowledge, skills, and methods to resolve population-based public health problems. The core functions of field epidemiology are outbreak investigation, conduct of public health surveillance, collection and analysis of epidemiologic data, engaging in epidemiologic judgement, and dissemination and communication of epidemiologic findings ...
OBS: A primary goal of field epidemiology is to guide, as quickly as possible, the processes of selecting and implementing interventions to lessen or prevent illness or death when such problems arise.
French (Épidémiologie)
épidémiologie de terrain [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'épidémiologie de terrain est l'application d’un ensemble de concepts, de méthodes et d’outils pour évaluer des problèmes de santé imprévus, lesquels exigent une intervention rapide en raison de leur gravité, de leur ampleur ou de leur impact négatif envers la population touchée. On peut notamment penser à l'investigation d’une éclosion d’étiologie infectieuse ou d’un agrégat inhabituel de cas d’une maladie ou d’un problème qui peut présenter une menace pour la santé d’une population.