English (Epidemiology)
collateral case [correct]
DEF: ... a case occurring in the immediate vicinity of a malaria case which has been the subject of an epidemiological investigation ...
OBS: ("collateral case") is the equivalent of the epidemiological term "contact" used in many infectious diseases, which would be inaccurate in malaria where infection does not spread by contact.
French (Épidémiologie)
cas de voisinage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] cas apparaissant dans le voisinage immédiat d’un cas de paludisme confirmé qui a fait l’objet d’une enquête épidémiologique.
OBS: (cas de voisinage) équivaut à celui de "contact", que l'on utilise en épidémiologie pour de nombreuses maladies infectieuses, mais qui serait impropre pour le paludisme, car l'infection paludienne ne se communique pas par contact proprement dit.