English (Epidemiology; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Sociology)
social epidemiology [correct]
CONT: Social epidemiology is a branch of epidemiology that focuses particularly on the effects of social-structural factors on states of health. Social epidemiology assumes that the distribution of advantages and disadvantages in a society reflects the distribution of health and disease. It proposes to identify societal characteristics that affect the pattern of disease and health distribution in a society and to understand its mechanisms. The central and initial question of social epidemiology to be answered is what effect do social factors have on individual and population health.
French (Épidémiologie; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Sociologie)
épidémiologie sociale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] branche de l'épidémiologie qui cherche à comprendre comment la société et les différentes formes d’organisation sociale influencent la santé des populations et des individus qui les composent.