English (Epidemiology; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Law of Evidence)
forensic epidemiology [correct, standardized]
DEF: A sub-discipline of forensic sciences or legal medicine that uses epidemiological and other public health methods to examine dead bodies and human remains recovered following an incident that may have an impact on public health.
OBS: Forensic epidemiology aims at identifying patterns in a disease outbreak, predicting its impact on public health, determining the pathogen involved, tracing the micro-organism to its source and controlling the spread of the disease. It may also be used in conjunction with a criminal investigation when public health is at risk.
OBS: For example, forensic epidemiology is called upon for deliberate poisonings and bioterrorist incidents or when an infectious disease is suspected.
OBS: forensic epidemiology: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Épidémiologie; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Droit de la preuve)
épidémiologie médico-légale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Sous-discipline des sciences médico-légales ou de la médecine légale qui utilise des méthodes épidémiologiques et d’autres méthodes appliquées en santé publique pour faire l’examen des corps et des restes humains récupérés à la suite d’un incident pouvant avoir des répercussions sur la santé publique.
OBS: L'épidémiologie médico-légale vise à identifier les tendances d’une flambée épidémique, prévoir les répercussions sur la santé publique, déterminer le pathogène responsable et la source du micro-organisme et empêcher la propagation de la maladie. On y a également recours dans une investigation criminelle lorsque la santé du public est à risque.
OBS: Par exemple, on fait appel à la discipline de l'épidémiologie médico-légale dans les situations d’empoisonnements délibérés ou d’incidents bioterroristes ou encore lorsque l'on suspecte une maladie infectieuse.
OBS: épidémiologie médico-légale : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.