English (Law of Evidence; Microbiology and Parasitology; Epidemiology)
microbial forensics [correct]; bioforensics [correct]; forensic microbiology [correct]
DEF: ... a scientific discipline dedicated to analysing evidence from a bioterrorism act, biocrime, or inadvertent microorganism [OR] toxin release for attribution purposes.
CONT: Microbial forensics combines principles of public health epidemiology and law enforcement to identify patterns in a disease outbreak, determine which pathogen may be involved, and trace the organism to its source.
CONT: Bioforensics, which is sometimes referred to as microbial forensics, or as forensic microbiology, is a developing interdisciplinary field of microbiology devoted to the development, assessment, and validation of methods for fully characterizing microbial samples for the ultimate purpose of high-confidence comparative analyses. It supports attribution investigations involving pathogens or toxins of biological origin used in a biological attack.
OBS: ... the ultimate goal of attribution is identification of the persons who committed the bioterrorist act or biocrime, intentionally or inadvertently. In addition to microbiological analytical tools, traditional forensic analyses, such as human DNA analysis, dermatoglyphic patterns, analytical chemistry, tool marks, and other techniques will be used to analyze a bioterrorist event or biocrime evidence.
French (Droit de la preuve; Microbiologie et parasitologie; Épidémiologie)
microbiologie médicolégale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La microbiologie médicolégale est une discipline scientifique relativement récente qui consiste à analyser les données microbiologiques afin d’identifier les coupables d’un crime. Elle se fonde sur la microbiologie et l'épidémiologie classiques, mais dans un cadre juridique.