English (Intelligence (Military); Medical and Dental Services (Military); General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
medical intelligence [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; MedIntel [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; MEDINT [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Intelligence concerning health services support facilities and capabilities, the impact of disease and environmental hazards on military forces, epidemiological and other health-related information.
OBS: medical intelligence: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: medical intelligence; MedIntel; MEDINT: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Renseignement (Militaire); Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire); Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
renseignement médical [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Renseignement sur les installations et capacités des services de santé, sur l'incidence de la maladie et des risques environnementaux sur les forces militaires, ainsi que l'information épidémiologique et autre touchant la santé.
OBS: renseignement médical : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
OBS: renseignement médical : désignation normalisée par l’OTAN.