English (Parasitoses; Epidemiology)
relapsing case [correct]
DEF: A case shown by the history of the subject to be a probable relapse if careful epidemiological investigation shows that the infection was contracted before the interruption of transmission was claimed in the locality and if there are no epidemiologically related malaria cases in the neighbourhood.
French (Parasitoses; Épidémiologie)
cas récurrent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tout cas qui se présente comme une rechute probable d’après les données anamnestiques, si une enquête épidémiologique minutieuse montre que l'infection a été contractée avant que la transmission ait été déclarée interrompue dans la localité et s’il n’ existe aucun cas de paludisme épidémiologique apparenté dans le voisinage.