English (Epidemiology; Human Diseases - Various; Food Safety)
foodborne disease outbreak [correct]; foodborne illness outbreak [correct]; foodborne outbreak [correct]
DEF: An outbreak of human illness (involving two or more persons from different households) with confirming evidence (either epidemiological or laboratory) indicating a food was the common source of exposure to the contaminant causing illness.
CONT: When two or more people get the same illness from the same contaminated food or drink, the event is called a foodborne outbreak.
French (Épidémiologie; Maladies humaines diverses; Salubrité alimentaire)
éclosion de maladie d’origine alimentaire [correct, feminine noun]; éclosion d’origine alimentaire [correct, feminine noun]; flambée de maladie d’origine alimentaire [correct, feminine noun]; flambée d’origine alimentaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Éclosion d’une maladie humaine [(touchant au moins deux personnes qui n’ habitent pas à la même adresse) ] avec preuve déterminante(épidémiologique ou de laboratoire) qui indique qu'un aliment était la source commune d’exposition au contaminant responsable de la maladie.
Spanish (Epidemiología; Enfermedades humanas varias; Inocuidad Alimentaria)
brote de enfermedad transmitida por alimentos [correct, masculine noun]; brote de enfermedad de origen alimentario [correct, masculine noun]; brote de origen alimentario [correct, masculine noun]; BOA [correct, masculine noun]; BOA
DEF: [Eclosión en la cual] tres o más personas presentan una enfermedad similar después de ingerir alimentos y/o productos alimenticios, incluida el agua, con el mismo origen y donde la evidencia epidemiológica o el análisis del laboratorio implica a los alimentos y/o al agua como vehículos de la misma.