English (Statistics)
population-based cohort [correct]
CONT: In a population-based cohort study of 1192 men and women examined at a 5-year interval, progression of intima-media thickness on ultrasound studies of the common carotid artery (CCA) and internal carotid artery (ICA) was approximately twice the rate in diabetics compared with non-diabetics.
French (Statistique)
cohorte représentative de la population [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il n’existe pas actuellement en France de cohorte représentative de la population des diabétiques qui permettrait de comparer la mortalité chez les diabétiques et les non-diabétiques.
OBS: cohorte : Ensemble de sujets engagés dans une même étude épidémiologique.