English (Epidemiology; Modelling (Mathematics))
epidemiological model [correct, noun]; epidemiologic model [correct, noun]
CONT: Epidemiological models are simplified mathematical representations of infectious disease outbreaks to understand the course of disease evolution in a population, by combining various inputs of how a disease spreads with characteristics of a population. They provide insight into the transmission dynamics of infectious diseases, predicting their evolution and are useful to identify optimal strategies for control.
French (Épidémiologie; Modélisation (Mathématique))
modèle épidémiologique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des connaissances et des hypothèses sur l’épidémie servent à élaborer des modèles épidémiologiques. Les prévisions sont ainsi des simulations construites à partir d’hypothèses et des connaissances sur l’épidémie traduites en modèles mathématiques. Les modèles sont ajustés pour que leurs prédictions soient cohérentes avec les données de terrain [...]