English (Epidemiology; Emergency Management)
epidemiological surveillance [correct, standardized]; epidemiologic surveillance [correct, standardized]; public health surveillance [correct]
DEF: A surveillance process involving the collection, analysis and interpretation of data on a disease or health condition that is carried out systematically and continuously on a population with a view to reporting this information to the authorities so that appropriate control and prevention measures can be implemented.
OBS: Epidemiological surveillance may be passive, where data are sent to the authorities without prompting, or active, where the authorities solicit reports on a disease or health condition.
OBS: epidemiological surveillance; epidemiologic surveillance: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Épidémiologie; Gestion des urgences)
surveillance épidémiologique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; épidémiosurveillance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; surveillance en santé publique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus de surveillance comportant la collecte, l’analyse et l’interprétation de données relatives à une maladie ou à une affection, qui est effectué de façon systématique et continue au sein d’une population, en vue de communiquer l’information recueillie aux autorités afin que celles-ci puissent mettre en œuvre les mesures de contrôle et de prévention appropriées.
OBS: La surveillance épidémiologique est dite passive lorsque les autorités reçoivent les données sans qu’elles en aient fait la demande. Elle est dite active lorsque les autorités demandent que les rapports sur la maladie ou l’affection leur soient transmis.
OBS: surveillance épidémiologique; épidémiosurveillance : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Epidemiología; Gestión de emergencias)
vigilancia epidemiológica [correct, feminine noun]