English (Viral Diseases; Respiratory Tract)
influenza [correct]; flu [correct]; grippe [correct, obsolete]; epidemic catarrhal fever [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A highly contagious and often epidemic viral disease characterized by fever, prostration, muscular aches and pains, and inflammation of the respiratory passages.
OBS: The disease is caused by the specific influenza virus, of which there are three antigenic types, designated A, B and C.
French (Maladies virales; Voies respiratoires)
influenza [correct, feminine noun]; grippe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie infectieuse d’origine virale, contagieuse et souvent épidémique, caractérisée par une fièvre soudaine de trois ou quatre jours, une faiblesse généralisée, des courbatures, des céphalées et des troubles pulmonaires.
Spanish (Enfermedades víricas; Vías respiratorias)
influenza [correct, feminine noun]; gripe [correct, feminine noun]; gripa [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Enfermedad epidémica aguda [viral], acompañada de fiebre y con manifestaciones variadas, especialmente catarrales.
CONT: La gripe es una enfermedad [...] que se transmite de persona a persona a través de la tos, de los estornudos y de objetos directamente contaminados [...]
OBS: influenza; gripe: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que "influenza" es sinónimo de "gripe" [...]