English (Epidemiology)
epidemic agent [correct]
CONT: If a potentially epidemic agent (smallpox, plague, Ebola virus, etc.) enters a population [...] these epidemic agents would require massive quarantine and containment efforts. In this type of scenario, it is probable that antibiotic therapy and/or vaccination will be required for any individual exposed.
French (Épidémiologie)
agent épidémique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'émergence de N. m. W 135 [Neisseria meningitidis sérogroupe W 135] comme agent épidémique en Afrique, et l'impact de cet événement en terme de santé publique, rendent d’autant plus important le travail de mise à jour du groupe [Groupe international de coordination pour l'approvisionnement en vaccin antiméningococcique(GIC) ].