English (Epidemiology)
epidemic plateau [correct]; plateau of the epidemic [correct]
DEF: During an epidemic, the moment when the number of new cases stays at the same level.
OBS: On graphs, the epidemic plateau corresponds to the plateau of the epidemic curve.
French (Épidémiologie)
plateau de l’épidémie [correct, masculine noun]; plateau épidémique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pendant une épidémie, moment où le nombre de nouveaux cas stagne.
OBS: Sur les représentations graphiques, le plateau de l'épidémie correspond au plateau de la courbe épidémique.
Spanish (Epidemiología)
estancamiento de la epidemia [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los indicadores epidémicos señalan hoy un estancamiento de la epidemia, con el virus contenido y un descenso en los pacientes con covid que llegan a los hospitals […]