English (Epidemiology)
epidemic rate [correct]
CONT: Although epidemics are obviously worthy of investigation, endemic infections may also result from a transient breakdown in proper technique or another common source event. Therefore, recognition of their presence may allow for correction of the problem before epidemic rates occur.
French (Épidémiologie)
taux d’épidémie [correct, masculine noun]; taux épidémique [correct, masculine noun]