English (The Thyroid)
subacute thyroiditis [correct]; De Quervain thyroiditis [correct]; De Quervain's thyroiditis [correct]; subacute granulomatous thyroiditis
CONT: De Quervain's thyroiditis (sometimes called subacute thyroiditis) is a painful swelling of the thyroid gland that is thought to be triggered by a viral infection, such as mumps or the flu ... De Quervain’s thyroiditis settles down after a few days and is often followed by a spell of hypothyroidism (low levels of thyroid hormone) lasting a few weeks, before the thyroid gland recovers completely.
French (Thyroïde)
thyroïdite subaiguë de De Quervain [correct, feminine noun]; thyroïdite subaiguë [correct, feminine noun]; thyroïdite de De Quervain [correct, feminine noun]; maladie de De Quervain [feminine noun]; thyroïdite subaiguë granulomateuse [feminine noun]
CONT: Il semble que la thyroïdite subaiguë découle d’une infection virale, la plupart des patients ayant présenté une infection de la gorge quelques semaines auparavant. Cette maladie se présente sous forme épidémique, généralement en association avec des infections virales connues.