English (Plant Diseases)
epiphytotic [correct, see observation, noun]; epiphytotic disease [correct]
DEF: Any infectious plant disease that occurs sporadically in epidemic proportions.
CONT: Epiphytotics affect a high percentage of the host plant population, sometimes over a wide area. They may be mild or destructive and local or regional in occurrence.
OBS: The term epiphytotic is used both to designate an outbreak of plant disease in epidemic proportions and the disease itself. In older texts the word epidemic is used to denote the concept now known as epiphytotic.
French (Maladies des plantes)
épiphytie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie qui attaque de nombreuses plantes de la même espèce, en un même lieu.
CONT: Le mildiou de la vigne, la cercosporiose de la betterave, la jaunisse du pois, etc., sont des épiphyties.
OBS: Une épiphytie n’ est pas une maladie comme telle. Il existe, cependant, de nombreuses maladies, dont l'oïdium, la carie, le mildiou, qui ont tendance à s’attaquer à une population de plantes de façon épidémique. Ces maladies sont alors souvent dénommées des épiphyties.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas)
epifitia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad que ataca de modo generalizado a una especie vegetal.