English (Viral Diseases)
epidemic myalgia [correct]; epidemic pleurodynia [correct]; Bornholm disease [correct]
DEF: An acute infectious disease[, caused by a coxsackievirus, characterized by a] sudden sharp paroxysmal pain in the chest over the ribs or in the upper abdomen, which can last for days and is accompanied by fever.
OBS: B33.0: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies virales)
myalgie épidémique [correct, feminine noun]; pleurodynie épidémique [correct]; maladie de Bornholm [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La pleurodynie épidémique est un trouble fébrile provoqué le plus souvent par un virus coxsackie du groupe B. L'infection entraîne des douleurs thoraciques, d’origine pleurale, ou abdominale, sévères.
OBS: B33.0 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.