English (Emergency Management; Epidemiology)
outbreak management [correct, standardized]
DEF: The implementation of a set of measures taken to control a disease outbreak.
OBS: Outbreak management includes confirmation and investigation of the disease outbreak, development of a management plan and implementation of response and education strategies.
OBS: outbreak management: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Épidémiologie)
gestion des flambées [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; gestion des éclosions [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mise en œuvre d’un ensemble de mesures destinées à contrôler une flambée épidémique.
OBS: La gestion des flambées épidémiques comprend la confirmation de la flambée épidémique et l'enquête sur celle-ci, l'élaboration d’un plan de gestion ainsi que la mise en œuvre des stratégies d’intervention et d’éducation.
OBS: gestion des flambées; gestion des éclosions : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.