English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Crustaceans)
cuticle [correct]; outer shell
DEF: ... an external membranous or hardened noncellular investment secreted by the cells of the epidermis or by the outer surface of the body (as in arthropods).
CONT: Insects are particularly favorable organisms to study because they express the problem in its simplest form. Their cuticle, or outer shell, is secreted by the epidermis, an intricately convoluted layer that is only one cell thick.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Crustacés)
cuticule [correct, feminine noun]; carapace externe [feminine noun]
CONT: Les insectes sont des organismes particulièrement faciles à étudier car ils posent le problème sous sa forme la plus simple. Leur cuticule, ou carapace externe, est sécrétée par l'épiderme, couche plissée de façon complexe, qui n’ a qu'une cellule d’épaisseur.
CONT: Un trait caractéristique de la morphologie des Arthropodes est l’existence d’une carapace chitineuse externe, rigide, généralement épaisse, protégeant le corps et les appendices. [...] c’est une «cuticule» [...] formée de plusieurs couches successives; [...]