English (Mammals)
armadillo [correct]
DEF: Any of several burrowing, chiefly nocturnal mammals constituting the family Dasypodidae, ranging from the southern U.S. through South America, having strong claws and a jointed protective covering of bony plates.
French (Mammifères)
tatou [correct, masculine noun]; armadillo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mammifère édenté xénarthre d’Amérique tropicale, au corps revêtu d’une carapace osseuse doublée d’un épiderme corné, et capable de se rouler en boule.(Famille des dasypodidés)