English (Plant Biology)
root epidermis [correct]; rhizodermis [correct]
CONT: In root apices with closed organization, the root epidermis is associated either with cortical cells (in most monocots) or with cap initials (in most other angiosperms).
French (Biologie végétale)
rhizoderme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tissu qui compose l'épiderme racinaire et qui porte les poils absorbants.