English (Hair Styling)
cuticle scales [correct, plural]; imbrications [correct, plural]
DEF: the overlapping formation of the outer layer of the hair (the cuticle) ....
CONT: The cuticle scales act as tiny reservoirs in which the supply of sebum is maintained .... The natural sheen of healthy hair is primarily due to this coating of sebum on the cuticle and its complete loss could cause hair to become dull and drab.
French (Coiffure)
écailles du cheveu [correct, feminine noun, plural]; lamelles [feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Écailles du cheveu. Les extrémités non recouvertes des cellules sont dirigées vers la pointe du cheveu; elles peuvent, selon le cas, s’épanouir ou se resserrer.
CONT: Gonflement des écailles du cheveu et pénétration du colorant grâce à l’ammoniaque contenue dans le colorant.
CONT: L'épidermicule est composé de petites lamelles cornées, cellules épidermiques sans pigment.