English (Immunology)
scratch test [correct]; scratch-test
DEF: A test for hypersensitivity in which a minute amount of the substance in question is inserted in small scratches made in the skin. Used in allergy testing and in testing for tuberculosis.
French (Immunologie)
épreuve par scarification [feminine noun]; test de la scarification épidermique [masculine noun]; test de la scarification [masculine noun]; test par scarification [masculine noun]
OBS: scarification : incision superficielle de la peau ou des muqueuses ayant pour but de produire un écoulement de sang ou de sérosité ou l’inoculation d’un vaccin (BCG, vaccin antivariolique).