English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Genitals)
paradidymis [correct]
DEF: A group of coiled tubules situated in front of the lower end of the spermatic cord above the enlarged upper extremity of the epididymis and considered to be a remnant of tubes of the mesonephros.
OBS: paradidymis: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.3.03.001: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Organes génitaux)
paradidyme [correct, masculine noun]; paradidyme de Waldeyer [masculine noun]; organe de Giraldès [masculine noun]; organe de Waldeyer [masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de petits corpuscules, reliquats mésonéphrétiques, situés au-dessus de la tête de l'épididyme.
OBS: paradidyme : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.3.03.001 : numéro d’identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Órganos genitales)
paradídimo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Restos de los conductillos mesonéfricos, que se pueden observar en la parte superior de la cabeza del epidídimo.
OBS: paradídimo: designación derivada de la Terminología Anatómica.
OBS: A09.3.03.001: número de identificación de la Terminología Anatómica.