English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Geophysics)
retrograde metamorphism [correct]; retrogressive metamorphism [correct]; metamorphic retrogression [correct]
DEF: A type of polymetamorphism by which metamorphic minerals of a lower grade are formed at the expense of minerals characteristic of a higher grade of metamorphism ... by a change in physical conditions, for example, lowering of temperature.
OBS: retrograde metamorphism; retrogressive metamorphism: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Géophysique)
métamorphisme rétrograde [correct, masculine noun]; rétromorphose [correct, feminine noun]; rétrométamorphisme [correct, masculine noun]; métamorphisme régressif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Adaptation des roches métamorphiques à des conditions moins ultimes que celles où elles ont recristallisé [...]
CONT: [...] le métamorphisme rétrograde se manifeste généralement par des réactions d’hydratation, qui sont exothermiques.
CONT: [...] l'altération de la diabase se traduit par [...] la rétromorphose du plagioclase en muscovite, épidote et albite [...]
OBS: rétromorphose : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Geofísica)
metamorfismo retrogrado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso metamórfico que [se identifica por la] formación de minerales que son típicos de grado más bajo (por ejemplo, de temperatura menor) a partir de los minerales precursores formados a temperatura más altas.