English (Petrography)
keratophyre [correct]
OBS: A name originally applied ... to trachytic rocks containing highly sodic feldspars, but now more generally applied to all salic extrusive and hypabyssal rocks characterized by the presence of albite or albite-oligoclase and chlorite, epidote, and calcite, generally of secondary origin. ... Keratophyres commonly are associated with spilitic rocks and interbedded with marine sediments.
French (Pétrographie)
kératophyre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Trachyte albitique caractérisé par la présence de minéraux tels que la chlorite, l'épidote, la calcite.