English (Petrography)
augite porphyry facies [correct, see observation]
CONT: Augite Porphyry Facies: Augite porphyry lava (tephrite) is present in a small area ... accompanied by some light-coloured sedimentary and pyroclastic rocks. The augite porphyry is massive, dense, dark brown, and contains characteristic large euhedral augite crystals embedded in a fine-grained matrix. Structures such as columnar jointing, flow breccia, and amygdales are only locally well developed.
OBS: augite porphyry facies: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
faciès porphyrique à phénocristaux d’augite [correct, masculine noun]; faciès à phénocristaux d’augite [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Le faciès porphyrique côtoie par endroit, la diabase rougeâtre à verdâtre. Au contact, la diabase porphyrique présente parfois une mince bordure de refroidissement. [...] Dans la majorité des cas, le plagioclase, l'augite et l'épidote avec plus ou moins de chlorite, de sphène-leucoxène et d’ilménite sont les constituants principaux.
OBS: faciès à phénocristaux d’augite : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.