English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
bucking ore [correct]; bucking [correct]; spalling [correct]; handpicking [correct]; hand-picking; hand picking; hand sorting; scheidage
DEF: Hand breaking of ore values away from gangue.
OBS: Not to be confused with "cobbing."
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
scheidage [correct, masculine noun]; épierrage manuel [correct, masculine noun]; épierrage [correct, masculine noun]; épierrement [correct, masculine noun]; triage manuel [correct, masculine noun]; triage à la main [correct, masculine noun]; cassage à la main [masculine noun]
DEF: Opération de triage manuel, souvent complétée d’un concassage au marteau, ayant pour objet la préparation d’un concentré formé de blocs grossiers suffisamment riches en un minéral donné.
CONT: scheidage : Triage manuel d’un minerai.
Spanish (Preparación de los productos mineros; Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia))
muestreo a mano [masculine noun]