English (Milling and Cereal Industries)
washing and stoning tank [correct]
CONT: The [washer, stoner and whizzer] is in two sections, the washing and stoning tank and the whizzer. Water is contained in the washing and stoning tank (...), and the wheat is fed through a spout (...) into a trough containing a worm conveyor, or wheat worm (...); below the wheat worm is the stoning worm (...). The spout discharges the wheat through a troughed feed hopper into the rising side of the wheat worm, which keeps the wheat suspended in the water and conveys it towards the whizzer, while the agitation of the water dissolves and washes away the mud balls and surface dirt; stones and metal particles sink into the stoning worm, which conveys them in the opposite direction and delivers them to a stone-collecting hopper (...)
OBS: washing and stoning tank
French (Minoterie et céréales)
cuvier épierreur [correct]
CONT: Les cuviers épierreurs lavent le blé à grande eau et séparent par flottaison les fragments de pierre, plus lourds, et aussi les corps moins lourds que le blé. Les grains sont ensuite séchés par passage dans des essoreuses.