English (Geochemistry; Metals Mining)
epigenetic origin [correct]
CONT: Genesis of Kupferschiefer-type deposits has been hotly debated even since their recognition. For perhaps 70 or more years views have been strongly polarized, supporting either a syngenetic or late hydrothermal epigenetic origin.
CONT: The ore mineral assemblage ... and the gangue assemblage ... support an epigenetic origin ...
French (Géochimie; Mines métalliques)
origine épigénétique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] gisement d’origine épigénétique.
CONT: L'association métallifère [...] de même que l'association minérale de la gangue [...] laissent supposer une origine épigénétique [...]