English (Genetics)
epigenetic mark [correct, noun]; epigenetic tag [correct, noun]; epimark [correct, noun]; epi-mark [correct, noun]; epi-tag [correct, noun]
CONT: Epigenetic tags regulate gene expression by acting as gatekeepers, blocking or allowing access to a gene's "on" switch. These chemical tags (such as methyl or acetyl groups) are added directly to DNA or onto histones, the large spool-like proteins around which DNA is tightly wound.
French (Génétique)
marque épigénétique [correct, feminine noun]; marqueur épigénétique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Groupement chimique, en particulier méthyle ou acétyle, qui est fixé à l’ADN ou aux histones et qui module la transcription des gènes, notamment en conditionnant le degré de condensation de la chromatine.
OBS: marque épigénétique; marqueur épigénétique : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 27 juillet 2023.