English (Genetics)
epigenetic modification [correct]
CONT: Since alleles derived from different parental origins that are identical in nucleotide sequence may exhibit imprinting, the differences between the paternal and maternal genetic material are due to differential programming during spermatogenesis or oogenesis. The different packaging constraints of the sperm cell compared with the ovum also may be important. The regulatory mechanisms superimpose on the nucleotide sequence of a gene to determine the location, timing and degree of expression, and are termed epigenetic effects. Epigenetic modification (rather than genetic divergence of the gametes) of the DNA is likely to be the signal that marks the sperm and egg alleles as different. Imprinting is a special type of epigenetic inheritance that is passed through the gene line into somatic tissues of the progeny and is parent-specific.
OBS: epigenetic: The absence of factors in the genotype that exerts an effect upon the phenotype.
French (Génétique)
modification épigénétique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Altération chromosomique pouvant être héritée et réversible, qui se surimpose à la séquence nucléotidique.
OBS: Le niveau supplémentaire d’information ainsi créé permettrait, par exemple, de distinguer l’origine parentale des chromosomes.