English (Tectonics)
crosscutting fault [correct]
CONT: Features that argue more strongly for epigenesis include: alignment of ore shoots with steeply-dipping, crosscutting faults ...
French (Tectonique)
faille sécante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les éléments qui font pencher davantage pour une origine épigénétique sont des failles sécantes à fort pendage [...]