English (Archaeology)
epigraphy [correct]
DEF: a study or science of inscriptions.
CONT: What is known about the ancient Maya ... has been gleaned from several scholarly approaches - only one of which is epigraphy.
French (Archéologie)
épigraphie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Science qui a pour objet l’étude et la connaissance des inscriptions.