English (Archaeology)
epigraphist [correct]; epigrapher [correct]
DEF: A specialist in epigraphy.
CONT: That group of epigraphers - scholars who study inscriptions - has made major contributions to a decipherment that ... makes it possible to read 85 percent of the Maya texts in one or another Maya languages.
OBS: Epigraphy: A study or science of inscriptions; esp. the deciphering and interpretation of ancient inscriptions ...
French (Archéologie)
épigraphiste [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Spécialiste de l'épigraphie.
OBS: Épigraphie : Science qui a pour objet l'étude et la connaissance des inscriptions.