English (Preparation of Leather and Leather Articles)
lime paint [correct]; paint [correct]
DEF: Sodium sulphide solution mixed with slaked lime, hydrated lime or china clay to form a thin paint which can be applied to the flesh side of sheep, goat, or calf skins.
French (Préparation des cuirs et des objets en cuir)
enchaux [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Composition alcaline à base de chaux hydratée et autres agents favorisant l'épilage. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: enchaux : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.