English (Preparation of Leather and Leather Articles)
liming [correct]
DEF: A process necessary not only for the loosening and removal of hair but also for conditioning the skin or hide for the subsequent processes of bating, pickling and tanning.
French (Préparation des cuirs et des objets en cuir)
pélanage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; pelanage [masculine noun]; plainage [masculine noun]; planage [masculine noun]; plamage [masculine noun]
DEF: Traitement alcalin effectué simultanément ou postérieurement à l'épilage destiné à provoquer une hydrolyse ménagée de la peau et dont le but principal est de rendre celle-ci plus réceptive aux opérations ultérieures. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: pélanage : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.