English (Personal Esthetics; Lasers and Masers)
laser hair removal [correct]
CONT: During laser hair removal, a laser emits a light that is absorbed by the pigment (melanin) in the hair. The light energy is converted to heat, which damages the tube-shaped sacs within the skin (hair follicles) that produce hairs. This damage inhibits or delays future hair growth. Although laser hair removal effectively delays hair growth for long periods, it usually doesn't result in permanent hair removal.
French (Esthétique et soins corporels; Masers et lasers)
épilation au laser [correct, feminine noun]