English (Tanning and Currying By-Products (Leather Ind.))
beamhouse [correct]
DEF: The area of the tannery where the unhairing and liming processes are carried out.
OBS: Before modern machinery the processes of fleshing, scudding and others were carried out over specially designed wooden beams using curved two handled knives with sharp or blunted edge according to the operation. Hence the name.
French (Tannerie et corroierie (sous-produits) (Ind. du cuir))
atelier de rivière [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les opérations suivantes sont habituellement réalisées dans l'atelier de rivière : trempage, épilation, chaulage, écharnage [...] et refendage [...].