English (Visual Disorders)
epileptiform amaurosis [correct]
DEF: A sudden amaurosis characterized by dilation of the retinal veins.
OBS: considered by some to be epileptic in nature.
French (Troubles de la vision)
amaurose épileptiforme [correct, feminine noun]; amaurose épileptoïde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Amaurose provoquée par une crise d’épilepsie.