English (General Vocabulary)
spikelet [correct]
DEF: The unit of the grass flower which includes the two basal glumes subtending one to several florets.
French (Vocabulaire général)
épillet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chacun des petits épis secondaires régulièrement groupés sur l’axe central d’un épi composé.