English (Human Diseases - Various)
tuberous sclerosis complex [correct]; TSC [correct]; tuberous sclerosis [correct]; epiloia [correct]; Bourneville's disease [correct]
DEF: An autosomal dominant disease characterized principally by the presence of hamartomas of the brain [called] tubers, retina ... , and viscera, mental retardation, seizures, and adenoma sebaceum, and often associated with other skin lesions ...
OBS: The term tuberous sclerosis complex (TSC) [emphasizes] the variegated nature of [the] manifestations [of the disease].
French (Maladies humaines diverses)
sclérose tubéreuse de Bourneville [correct, feminine noun]; maladie de Bourneville [correct, feminine noun]; sclérose tubéreuse du cerveau [correct, feminine noun]; sclérose tubéreuse [feminine noun]; épiloïa [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] affection héréditaire à transmission autosomique dominante se caractérisant par des lésions cutanées [...] et des lésions cérébrales [...] responsables d’une épilepsie dans plus de 80 % des cas et d’une arriération mentale.