English (Biochemistry)
galactose [correct]
DEF: An aldohexose sugar that is a constituent of the disaccharide lactose found in milk, as well as occurring in glycolipids, glycoproteins and plant cell wall components.
French (Biochimie)
galactose [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aldohexose, de formule CH2OH-(CHOH) 4-CHO, épimère du glucose.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
galactosa [correct, feminine noun]