English (Trimming and Embroidery)
feather stitch [correct]; coral stitch [correct]; featherstitch
DEF: An embroidery stitch that is worked over Tramé when adapted for canvas work; this stitch covers the surface well with bumpy ridges. It is best for small areas, special effects, and small stripes; it's also good in two colors.
French (Passementerie et broderie)
point d’épine simple [correct, masculine noun]; point d’épine [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Il s’exécute de haut en bas, sur un tracé double. Le fil, maintenu vers le bas sous le pouce gauche, est toujours lancé vers le côté où l’aiguille va être piquée. Ce point d’ornement, surtout utilisé dans la layette et pour les robes d’enfant, prend un aspect différent, selon qu’il est travaillé à points droits ou obliques.
OBS: point d’épine : Générique englobant le «point d’épine simple» et le «point d’épine double».