English (Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
fillet a fish [correct]; fillet fish [correct]
CONT: How to fillet a fish ... Hold the fish on the cutting board with the back of the fish toward you. Using a thin flexible knife, cut through the back of the head to the backbone and turn the blade so it's running along the backbone. Hold the fish by placing your non cutting hand over the head. Push the knife along the backbone to the tail using a sawing motion. Pull the fillet away from the body of the fish while making small careful cuts with the knife to retain as much flesh as possible. Using small strokes of the knife, remove the fillet from the rib cage, feeling, your way around the bones with the knife.
French (Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
fileter un poisson [correct]
CONT: Pour fileter un poisson entier, dégager la chair des côtes et de l'épine dorsale et éviter que des arêtes ne se retrouvent dans la chair. Enlever la peau des filets à l'aide d’un couteau tranchant, en gardant la peau entre le couteau et la surface de travail. Vérifier que le filet est exempt d’arêtes, de morceaux de peau, de taches sombres, de replis ou colorations suspectes qu'il faut éliminer et jeter, le cas échéant. Bien rincer.