English (Animal Anatomy; Horse Husbandry)
spine of the scapula [correct]; scapular spine [correct]
CONT: Muscles of the neck, shoulder, chest, and back ... Trapezius: originates along the dorsal side of the neck near the poll, inserts on the spine of the scapula. Includes the trapezius cervicalis (originates along the cervical vertebrae) and trapezius thoracis (originates along the thoracic vertebrae). Helps to raise the shoulder, also involved in moving the scapulohumeral joint. Well-developed if horse is worked round and "up through the back".
French (Anatomie animale; Élevage des chevaux)
épine scapulaire [correct, feminine noun]; épine acromienne [correct, feminine noun]