English (Animal Anatomy; Respiratory System; Fish)
gill raker [correct]
DEF: [A] bony, finger-like projection of the gill arch on the opposite side [of] the red gill filaments which functions in retaining food organisms ...
CONT: In most elasmobranchs, gill rakers are either absent or are small and knob-like and likely serve to protect the gills during feeding.
French (Anatomie animale; Appareil respiratoire; Poissons)
branchiospine [correct, feminine noun]; branchicténie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Papille en forme d’épine située sur le bord interne des arcs branchiaux des poissons.
Spanish (Anatomía animal; Aparato respiratorio; Peces)
branquispinas [feminine noun]