English (Atmospheric Physics)
blackthorn winter [correct]
DEF: In England, cold dry winds in the Thames Valley during March and April.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
épine noire [feminine noun]
DEF: En Angleterre, vent froid et sec durant mars et avril dans la vallée de la Tamise.