English (Keyboard Instruments; String Instruments)
spinet [correct]
DEF: A keyed musical instrument ... closely resembling the harpsichord, but smaller and having only one string to each note.
CONT: ... a spinet, in which, like the harpsichord, the strings are plucked rather than struck by hammers.
OBS: The spinet has a single keyboard.
French (Instruments de musique à clavier; Instruments de musique à cordes)
épinette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instrument de musique à cordes pincées et à clavier, dont le mécanisme est identique à celui du clavecin.
OBS: L'épinette ne possède qu'un clavier.