English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
spiny scallop [correct]
OBS: British Columbia Sport Fishing Regulations, 1996 (SOR/96-137)
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
pétoncle épineux [correct, masculine noun]; peigne épineux [masculine noun]
OBS: Règlement de 1996 de pêche sportive de la Colombie-Britannique (DORS/96-137)