English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
European gooseberry [correct]; garden gooseberry
OBS: A plant of the family Grossulariaceae.
OBS: A stocky Eurasian shrub (Ribes grossularia) with greenish flowers and pubescent and glandular fruit that is the source of most of the European cultivated gooseberries and a parent of many of those grown in America and is often an escape in eastern [North] America.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
groseillier à maquereau [correct, masculine noun]; groseillier épineux [correct, masculine noun]; groseillier cultivé [masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Grossulariaceae.
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
grosellero espinoso [masculine noun]