English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
desert spiny lizard [correct]
CONT: The desert spiny lizard captures its prey when the temperature exceeds 30 C but can only digest at 37 C or more. Males at the peak of activity bob their heads very frequently, moving them up and down with incredible speed. If a conspecific finds itself bobbed at in this way, it can react in a variety of ways- a weaker male will flee immediately, but a female usually holds her ground.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
Lézard épineux du désert [correct, masculine noun]; Scélopore du désert [correct, masculine noun]