English (Industrial Crops; Food Additives; Biochemistry)
gum tragacanth [correct]; tragacanth gum [correct]; tragacanth [correct]; adragant; gummi traganthae [Latin]
DEF: A gum or mucilaginous substance obtained from several species of Astragulus, by natural exudation or incision, in the form of whitish strings or flakes, only partially soluble in water. Used in medicine (chiefly as a vehicle for drugs) and in the industrial arts.
French (Culture des plantes industrielles; Additifs alimentaires; Biochimie)
gomme adragante [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; adragant [correct, masculine noun]; gomme d’adragante [correct, feminine noun]; adragante [correct, feminine noun]; gomme d’adragant [feminine noun, less frequent]; tragacanthe [feminine noun]; gummi traganthae [Latin]
DEF: Produit d’exsudation naturelle ou provoquée de diverses espèces d’astragalus des régions subdésertiques d’Asie Mineure et d’Iran et notamment d’Astragalus gummifer, arbrisseau épineux de la famille des papilionacées.
OBS: La gomme adragante est utilisée en pharmacie comme émulsionnant (mucilage, tablettes) et dans l’industrie (cosmétiques, apprêts pour textiles).
OBS: [...] utilisée [...] en confiserie pour donner du corps à une pâte.
Spanish (Cultivo de plantas industriales; Aditivos alimentarios; Bioquímica)
goma tragacanto [correct, feminine noun]; tragacanto [masculine noun]
DEF: Producto extraído de Astragalus venus. Se utiliza en el acabado de tejidos y como aditivo alimentario.