English (Animal Anatomy; Horse Husbandry)
spinalis thoracis muscle [correct]; spinalis dorsi [correct]
CONT: The spinalis thoracis muscle (spinalis dorsi) originates from the spinous processes of the upper lumbar and two lower thoracis vertebrae. It inserts in the spinous processes of the middle and upper thoracic vertebrae. The spinalis thoracis muscle is innervated by branches of the thoracic and lumbar nerves and is supplied by muscular branches of the aorta.
French (Anatomie animale; Élevage des chevaux)
muscle épineux du thorax [correct, masculine noun]; muscle long épineux [correct, masculine noun]