English (Fish)
redspotted grouper [correct]; Hong Kong grouper [correct]; garrupa [correct]; spinycheek grouper [correct]; red grouper [correct]
OBS: Epinephelus akaara (Hong Kong grouper) is a species of bony fishes in the family [Serranidae].
OBS: red grouper: common name also used to refer to various species of the family Serranidae.
French (Poissons)
mérou tacheté rouge [correct, masculine noun]; mérou épineux [correct, masculine noun]; mérou [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: mérou : nom vernaculaire employé également pour désigner différentes espèces de la famille Serranidae.