English (Weed Science; Botany)
spiny annual sow-thistle [correct, see observation]; spiny annual sow thistle [correct]; spiny sow-thistle [correct]; spiny sow thistle [correct]; spiny sowthistle [correct]; prickly annual sow-thistle [correct]; prickly sow-thistle [correct]; prickly sow thistle; prickly sowthistle [correct]; rough sow-thistle [correct, Australia]; spiny-leaf sow-thistle [correct]; rough sow thistle
CONT: Sonchus asper (L.) Hill. An annual weedy plant 50-150 cm high. Leaves clasping stem at base, slightly lobed or divided; leaf lobes usually having spinetipped teeth; basal lobes rounded. Flowers 12-25 cm across, pale yellow.
OBS: Spiny annual sow-thistle occurs ... in waste places, along fence lines, roadsides, around buildings and occasionally in gardens.
OBS: spiny annual sow-thistle: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Mauvaises herbes; Botanique)
laiteron rude [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; laiteron épineux [correct, masculine noun]; laiteron âpre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sonchus asper (L.). [...] Plante annuelle [de] 30 à 80 cm, lisse et peu rameuse. [Ses] feuilles [sont] épaisses, fermes, luisantes [et] à auricules arrondies. [Les] capitules [sont] à involucre généralement glabre [et les] achaines à côtes longitudinales saillantes [sont] non rugueux transversalement.
OBS: Cette espèce est commune dans les endroits cultivés, au bord des chemins et dans les décombres.
OBS: laiteron rude : nom à privilégier selon l’Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada.