English (Sewing Notions)
straight pin [correct]
CONT: Straight pins come in several lengths and thicknesses. Generally, the longer the pin, the thicker it is. Standard length for dressmaking is 1 1/6 [inch]; this type, known as seamstress or silk pins, is suitable for light- to medium-weight fabrics. The 1 [inch] length, sometimes called a pleating pin, is extra-fine, suiting it for use on delicate fabrics. Long pins (1 1/4 [inch]) are recommended for heavy materials; other lengths are available for special purposes, such as crafts.
French (Articles et accessoires de couture)
épingle droite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les épingles droites se vendent en plusieurs longueurs et en différentes grosseurs. Plus une épingle est longue, plus elle est grosse. En couture, on utilise des épingles de 1 1/6 [pouces]; les épingles de couturière ou épingles à soie conviennent aux tissus légers ou moyens. Celle qui mesurent 1 [pouce] et qu’on appelle quelquefois épingles à froncer sont extra-fines. Les épingles plus longues (1 1/4 [pouce]) sont recommandées pour les tissus lourds; il s’en vend d’autres de différentes longueurs, pour usages spéciaux, entre autres, pour l’artisanat.