English (Sewing (General))
pin head [correct]
CONT: Pin heads are of three types: flat, color ball (glass or plastic), and "T". The color ball has some advantage over the flat head in that it is easier to see and handle. A T-pin is convenient for heavy pile fabrics and loose knits; the head will not disappear into or slip through these fabrics. Standard pin point is sharp; ball-points are rounded to slip between yarns, which makes them a good choice for knits.
French (Couture (Généralités))
tête d’épingle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les têtes d’épingles sont de trois types : plates, rondes et colorées(en verre ou en plastique) et en T. L'épingle à tête ronde colorée est plus facile à repérer et à manier que l'épingle à tête plate. Les épingles en T conviennent aux tissus peluchés et aux lainages lâches. La pointe classique est aiguë; les épingles à pointe ronde passent entre les mailles sans les briser. Elles sont parfaites pour les lainages.