English (Sewing Notions; Applied Arts)
T-pin [correct]
CONT: A T-pin is convenient for heavy pile fabrics and loose knits; the head will not disappear into or slip through these fabrics. [(Macramé.)]
French (Articles et accessoires de couture; Arts appliqués)
épingle en T [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les épingles en T conviennent aux tissus peluchés et aux lainages lâches. [(Macramé.)]