English (Paleontology; Anthropology)
Azilian [correct, noun]
DEF: Stage of prehistoric culture characterized by painted stone pebbles and by harpoon heads made from antlers.
French (Paléontologie; Anthropologie)
azilien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Faciès culturel épipaléolithique [...]
OBS: Éponyme donné à un outillage qui sert accessoirement de datation, observé dans la grotte de Mas d’Azil en Ariège (France).