English (Plastic Arts)
darkening [correct]
OBS: The general tendency of oil paintings, due to the ground, the underpainting, atmospheric conditions, the nature of the priming, or excess of oil used as a vehicle.
French (Arts plastiques)
assombrissement [correct]
OBS: Épiphénomène de séchage d’une huile siccative, qui se manifeste par un jaunissement plus ou moins prononcé tirant parfois sur le brun.