English (Plant Biology)
corticolous [correct]
DEF: Referring to an organism which uses bark as substrate.
OBS: Not to be confused with "epiphloedal" which relates to an organism growing upon the surface of bark.
French (Biologie végétale)
corticole [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d’un organisme qui utilise l’écorce comme substrat.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «épiphléode» qui désigne un organisme qui croît à la surface de l'écorce des plantes.