English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
cone epiphysis [correct]; cone-shaped epiphysis [correct]
DEF: An epiphyseal center which is partially or completely buried in the metaphysis, and usually with the shape of a cone, seen in many dysostoses and dysplasias. [From PAROE, 1972, pp. 63, 64.]
OBS: A ball and socket configuration is similar except that the center is more rounded than cone-shaped, and results from acquired central fusion of the distal femoral growth plate.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
épiphyse en cône [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Déformation en pointe de la partie métaphysaire de l'épiphyse, qui s’enfonce dans la métaphyse déformée en «V»; cet aspect est évocateur de nombreuses dysostoses et dysplasies, mais peut être rencontré chez le sujet normal. [D'après EMSQU, 30320, A10, s. d., p. 7. ]
OBS: source d : EMSQU, 30320, A10, s.d., p. 7.