English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
metaphysis [correct]
DEF: The part of a long bone located between the diaphysis and epiphysis.
OBS: metaphysis: term derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.0.00.022: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
métaphyse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Portion d’un os long comprise entre l'épiphyse et la diaphyse.
OBS: métaphyse : terme dérivé de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.0.00.022 : numéro d’identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.