English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
head at risk [correct]
CONT: Catterall attempted to improve the predictive value of early radiographic changes in Perthes disease by identifying four radiologic signs that indicated a capital femoral epiphysis at risk for collapse. These findings are (1) Gage's sign (a small, osteoporotic segment that forms a transradiant V on the lateral side of the epiphysis); (2) calcification lateral to the epiphysis; (3) lateral subluxation of the femoral head; and (4) a transverse epiphyseal line. Murphy and Marsh found that these four head at risk signs and a fifth, diffuse metaphyseal reaction, correlated better with a poor radiologic result than did the degree of epiphyseal involvement. [From REBON, 1988, p. 3300.]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
tête à risque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Signes permettant d’évaluer les risques d’un affaissement du noyau céphalique dans l'ostéochondrite primitive de la hanche, pouvant conduire éventuellement à une coxarthrose. Ces signes, au nombre de cinq, sont : le signe de Gage ou image radiotransparente épiphysaire externe; des calcifications externes ou petites opacités situées à la partie externe de l'épiphyse; une "subluxation "de la tête; une horizontalisation de la physe; une réaction périostée métaphysaire importante. [D'après EMAPP, 14320, A10, 1988, p. 5 et POUSH, 1976, p. 156. ]
OBS: source c : EMAPP, 14320, A10, 1988, p. 5.