English (Orthopedic Surgery)
Phemister technique [correct]
CONT: Sixty-one patients were followed up after epiphysiodesis for limb length discrepancy. Phemister technique was used for 44 and the fluoroscopic technique for 17. Both techniques achieved growth plate arrest in 100% of the cases.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
technique de Phemister [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans l'épiphysiodèse percutanée et la technique de Phemister, le pont osseux s’observe sur des radiographies du genou entre 4 et 6 mois.