English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
rejuvenation [correct]; revival; rejuvenescence
DEF: The development or restoration of youthful features of a landscape or landform in an area previously worn down nearly to base level, usually caused by regional uplift or eustatic movements, followed by renewed downcutting by streams; a change in conditions of erosion, leading to the initiation of a new cycle of erosion.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
rajeunissement [correct, masculine noun]; rajeunissement du relief [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nouveau cycle d’érosion affectant un relief ancien déjà aplani, et mis en branle suite à un soulèvement épirogénique ou à un abaissement du niveau des eaux.