English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
Canada burnet [correct]; Canadian burnet [correct, see observation]; white burnet [correct]
OBS: Wild flower of East North America of the family Rosaceae. White flowers in dense spikes. Low meadows and bogs.
OBS: Canadian burnet: common name also used to refer to the species Sanguisorba stipulata.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
sanguisorbe du Canada [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Fleur sauvage de l'est de l'Amérique du Nord, de la famille des Rosacées. Fleurs blanches en épis denses. Lieux humides, basses prairies et tourbières. Abondante dans le nord-est, à partir de Québec.