English (Plant and Crop Production)
early ear drop [correct, noun]; premature ear drop [correct, noun]; premature ear declination [correct, noun]
CONT: Early ear drop. In corn, the ear is meant to stay sitting upright on the plant until the crop reaches physiological maturity, also known as black layer. Then, once the plant has hit black layer, the ear shank will start to deteriorate and the ear will droop and dry down to harvest moisture.
OBS: Premature ear drop in corn can be a significant issue when the ear shank begins to collapse, and the ear drop occurs before the plant reaches maturity.
French (Cultures (Agriculture))
chute prématurée d’épis [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Dans le cas du maïs, la chute prématurée d’épis peut être un problème significatif quand la tige commence à collapser et la chute d’épis se produit avant que la plante atteigne la maturité.
Spanish (Producción vegetal)
caída prematura de espigas [correct, feminine noun]