English (Botany)
acanthus [correct]; bear's breech [correct]
DEF: Any of several plants of the genus Acanthus, of the Mediterranean region, having spiny or toothed leaves and showy, white or purplish flowers.
French (Botanique)
acanthe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plante à très grandes feuilles opposées, irrégulièrement découpées, à fleurs hermaphrodites groupées en épis.
Spanish (Botánica)
acanto [masculine noun]