English (Collection Items (Museums and Heritage); Indigenous Arts and Culture)
sun mask [correct]
CONT: ... a sun mask, is a symbol of abundance in the Abenaki tradition. A structure made of fine strips of ash is initially mounted, and dried leaves from ears of corn are woven on top.
French (Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Arts et culture autochtones)
masque du soleil [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le masque du soleil, est un symbole d’abondance dans la tradition abénaquise. Sur une structure de fines lanières de frêne sont tressées des feuilles d’épis de maïs séchées.