English (Crop Protection)
insecticidal protein [correct]
CONT: Realizing the hazards for the environment caused by chemical insecticides ... [The US Department of Agriculture advocated Integrated Pest Management] strategies aimed at developing natural or biological alternatives for controlling pests, weeds, and diseases of commercially important plants. One of such approaches had been to make the so-called insecticidal proteins from bacteria that could eliminate harmful pests. Two of the insecticidal proteins available for field trials are avidin and insecticidal crystal protein (ICP).
OBS: insecticidal protein: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Protection des végétaux)
protéine insecticide [correct, feminine noun]; protéine à action insecticide [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La protéine insecticide est très spécifique : elle n’ agit que sur un genre d’insecte donné et lorsqu'il s’attaque à la plante. Son effet sur des insectes présents dans le champ mais ne ravageant pas les cultures est donc très limité. La protéine agit sur les insectes creusant des galeries ou se réfugiant dans certaines parties de la plante inaccessibles aux traitements aérosols, tels que les épis du maïs ou les fleurs de coton.
OBS: protéine insecticide; protéine à action insecticide : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.