English (Optical Instruments; Target Acquisition)
long-range night observation device [correct]; LRNOD [correct]; long range night observation device [correct]; night observation device, long-range
CONT: The NODLR system consists of an infrared Thermal Observation Device (TOD), a Laser Range Finder (LRF), and a goniometer.
CONT: The night observation device, long-range (NODLR) allows infrared thermal viewing of night or daylight targets during all weather conditions. Infrared thermal technology allows the viewer to "see" heat sources, greatly improving observation in certain conditions such as fog and darkness. The NODLR can determine data on potential targets such as range, azimuth, and elevation. It may be mounted on a tripod and operated with a battery pack, or mounted on a vehicle (for static operation only).
French (Instruments d'optique; Acquisition d'objectif)
épiscope d’observation nocturne longue portée [correct, masculine noun]; NODRL [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif d’observation nocturne longue portée [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La technologie thermique par infrarouge du NODLR permet aux soldats de «voir» des sources de chaleur telles que des soldats et véhicules ennemis. Elle augmente grandement l’observation par mauvais temps et sous l’obscurité. Le NODLR est également équipé d’un télémètre laser.